World-Class Body Butter & Skincare
Prodigious products are formulated with quality ingredients, made fresh, packaged in eco-friendly jars and shipped directly to your door.
Our jars and lids are uniquely handmade using renewable mango wood, and recycled plastic jars. Our cosmetic spatulas are creatively made by artisan glass makers in a variety of styles and colors. Because they are individually handcrafted no two are alike. Most of all, our handmade products are designed so our customers can both lower their carbon footprint and save their own resources.
Handmade products celebrate the spirits of the people who make them. Choosing to purchase handmade products support your local economy, directly improves the lives and skills of the makers, and helps us all choose a more sustainable, mindful product for our skin.
Quality Skincare for the People
Prodigious is “the people’s brand,” and every decision we make is made with people in mind — their health, their well-being, and their futures here on this Earth. When making decisions for the brand, we make sure it meets these standards: Creative, Caring and Eco-Minded.
Celebrating the Skill and Spirit of the Maker
Helping Others to
Grow and Thrive
Earth in Mind
Serving Our Purpose
We help to enrich the lives of others through both our products and the creation of job opportunities for those who need them. As our company grows, Prodigious looks forward in providing future jobs and opportunities for employees and farmers.
No matter how large our manufacturing operations grow, we promise our members that every batch will continue to be handmade with care and love.
Meeting the Highest Standards
Our manufacturing room has been set up following procedures that adhere to GMP guidelines, ensuring that the room and production equipment are, sanitary, safe, and efficient.
Each batch of our skincare products is handcrafted by a person, not a machine. This means that the hands crafting your products are required to follow strict regulations, making every batch with considerate attention. We use the the best quality ingredients, follow each formulation to exact standards, package each jar by hand, and ship directly to your door.
Making Promises and Following Through
Pledging To Put Your Skin First...
...PRODIGIOUS VOWS TO SOURCE AND UTILIZE WORLD-CLASS INGREDIENTS, while informing and educating consumers on skin health. By researching optimal growing locations and sourcing the bulk of ingredients from farmers across the world, we can stay aware of ethical growing practices and know where and how our ingredients are grown. This creates a mutually beneficial relationship that directly helps these farmers support their families and educate their children. The bulk of our ingredients are certified organic, grade A, or certified otherwise as premium-quality within their countries of origin. No synthetics, no parabens, no talc, no SLS, no petrochemicals.
...AT PRODIGIOUS, THE CONSUMER IS OUR TOP PRIORITY, which means that environmental advocacy and ingredient integrity are non-negotiable.
INGREDIENTS WE USE
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Organic Jojoba oil has been used for hundreds of years for both skin and hair health. Because its texture mimics the natural oils of our skin, the oil absorbs and deeply penetrates into the skin and further acts as a moisture barrier, conditioning and softening it.This intense moisturizing power can help fade fine lines, wrinkles, and stretch marks, and slow down the appearance of aging. All-natural pure jojoba oil is 100% organic and packed with high levels of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. It is hypoallergenic, vegan, and cruelty-free. It contains anti-inflammatory properties that can soothe and calm the effects of eczema, rosacea, aging, and even saggy skin. Its antimicrobial effects are just as powerful, providing wound healing benefits and preventing the growth of bacteria on the skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Unrefined Shea Butter has been used for centuries to slow down aging skin, heal wounds, minimize redness and inflammation, and in treating various skin conditions. In its natural state, shea butter has many beneficial fatty acids such as Stearic, Oleic, and Linoleic and vitamins such as A & E. The powerful moisturizing benefits come from what we know as Omega-6 and Omega-9. Not all shea butter is created equally, and unless you are an expert on the different types of ways shea is made, then it is hard for one to know if the shea they are using is the most beneficial quality grade level for the skin. Refined shea butter loses up to 95% of the natural vitamins during the refining process, and most shea can even include chemical additives. Our raw, unrefined shea butter is considered the most precious form of shea in the world, because it is traditionally handcrafted and 100% natural. This means it retains its vitamins, minerals, and other natural properties. Shea Butter is also known to be a rich source of antioxidants such as epigallocatechin and quercetin, making it a super-ingredient for your skincare.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil
Considered sacred by ancient civilizations for thousands of years, Rosemary has continued to be a staple in today’s world where skin health and well-being become increasingly popular. Because of its ability to absorb deep into the skin, its natural vitamins, antioxidants, and antibacterial properties are absorbed as well. Its promotion of circulation stimulation, and relief of muscle aches has made it a popular ingredient in massage oils.
Cranberry Seed Oil
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is ever-increasing in popularity due to certain properties, including its perfect 1:1 ratio of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which makes it a super-ingredient in skincare products supporting maximum absorption in cosmetics and skincare. Its use actually goes beyond skincare, and is a viable option for a variety of other health conditions. Enhancing the skin’s appearance by reversing the signs of aging, strengthening, and tightening elasticity are universal skincare goals, and is why we source the highest-quality cranberry seed oil in the world. The oil we use is 100% controlled in each stage — from seed, to field, to harvest, and finally to manufacturing. Using state-of-the-art cold-extraction process, our Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is vegan, gluten-free, and non-GMO.
Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Oil has been used for thousands of years, and has been revered by many for its ability to “turn back time.” It has been known to repair, balance, and treat damaged, aging skin. Avocado Oil actually surpasses Coconut Oil in its content levels of Oleic acid, proving its usefulness as a superior moisturizer. Vitamins C and E, along with rich antioxidants, help to further prevent and repair wrinkles and fine lines, sagging skin, and even dark spots. Avocado Oil also has the potential to minimize free radicals in the skin.
Lemongrass essential oil is full of vitamins such as vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, and C, and minerals such as magnesium, phosphorus, zinc, and iron. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and rich antioxidant properties that make it a helpful ingredient in skincare products to cleanse, tone, and reduce dry and irritated skin.
Eucalyptus Radiata (Eucalyptus) Oil
Eucalyptus Essential oil has been used for hundreds of years and is great for skin care. The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties make it ideal in promoting faster healing of burns, bites, wounds, and sore muscles. This natural healing helps to strengthen, repair, purify and nourish skin by locking in hydration.
(Arrowroot) Root Powder
Arrowroot is not only used traditionally in food products and as a natural thickener in skin care products, but also has the ability to help promote natural healing and absorb acne-causing oils from your skin.
Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil
Cypress oil has long-been used traditionally, and has been known to be beneficial in skin and hair health. Its antimicrobial properties can make it effective in treating skin conditions like acne, and can even prevent infections in open wounds. Cypress oil can also improve circulation and decrease fluid retention, which can be effective in treating varicose/spider veins and cellulite.
Unrefined Coconut Oil has long-been used in skincare products, for medicinal purposes and for consumption for longevity and good health. This ingredient is almost miraculous, due to its unique make-up of fatty acids, including Caprylic, Capric, Lauric, Myristic, Palmitoleic, Oleic, Linoleic, just to name a few. These fatty acids include antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties, killing the bacteria on your skin that can cause cellulitis, acne, folliculitis, and more. They contain properties known to minimize red, dry, aging skin, heal wounds, prevent wrinkles, help treat burns, redness, and even inflammation.
Vitamin E Oil
(Vitamin E Oil)
Vitamin E that is pure and certified gluten-free with no artificial colors or preservatives is a known antioxidant. Vitamin E Oil’s nutrient-dense moisturizing effects are not only great for dry, itchy, and flaking skin associated with psoriasis and eczema, but it can also promote wound healing. In many all-natural, organic skin products, Vitamin E oil acts as a natural preservative to extend shelf life when combined with other oils.
Bulgarian Rose Otto
Bulgaria (Bulgarian Rose Otto) Oil
The Rose Valley of Kazanlak is home to one of the rarest flowers in the world — the Bulgarian Rose Damascena. The Rose Oil we source and use in our products is harvested from this prestigious Valley, and is considered one of the most valuable essential oils in the world. Used for centuries for the ability to heal, restore, and beautify, it is a valuable asset to any skincare product. It’s emollient, antiseptic and astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties aid in the defense of skin ailments, and slows down free radical damage that causes aging. Steam-distilled and 100% pure and natural, rose oil is perfect for any skin type, and is extremely beneficial to mature and sensitive skin.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil’s popularity is on the rise, and for good reason! This popular oil is used to enhance skin, hair, and even your well-being. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, anti-anxiety, and anti-depression properties make ylang ylang a very popular oil of choice for many uses and applications. In skincare products, Ylang Ylang can enhance circulation, regulate, balance, and even encourage the growth of new skin. The ylang-ylang fragrance is sweet and floral, resulting in the perfect essential oil to influence an uplifting mood.
(Juniper Berry) Oil
For thousands of years, Juniper Berry has been used for medicinal purposes, and has benefits that stem from its antioxidant-rich phytochemicals which promote activities to assist in maintaining healthy, youthful skin. It is widely used to treat a variety of skin ailments including eczema, psoriasis, and acne. v
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil has been revered as a calming and aromatic oil that is used therapeutically and to treat skin irritations, imperfections, blemishes, cuts, and scars by healing wounds faster. Its antioxidant power helps to minimize wrinkles and stimulate skin growth.
Steam distilled from the wood of the cedar tree, Cedar Essential Oil has a multitude of skincare benefits. Some of its therapeutic properties include antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, astringent, firming, restorative, and calming abilities. Because of these properties, it may be beneficial for skin conditions such as acne and eczema, and can even reduce the signs of scars, fine lines, and aging.
Vetieria Zizanoides (Vetiever) Root Oil
Vetiver is known for its exotic aroma and uses in perfumes for thousands of years. Strengthening, hydrating, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, detoxifying, and rejuvenating properties distinguish this oil from the rest. Because of its incredible hydrating property, it protects skin leading to fewer wrinkles, making it firmer and tighter, and even promotes new growth of skin. Its rejuvenating properties can contribute to the reduction of stretch marks, acne, and scars.
Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil
Frankincense has been immortalized throughout history, and used medicinally, spiritually, and for beauty. Derived from tree resin, this essential oil’s qualities have been used topically to stimulate growth of new cells leading to faster healing, and reduction of skin imperfections including age spots, stretch marks, scars, and even wrinkles. Its astringent property has been used to help balance, tighten skin and improve elasticity.
Other Brands We Support & Carry
When making decisions for our brand as well as the other brands we choose to support and carry, we make sure it meets our standards first. You will only find the best quality products available for purchase on this site.
We currently develop and source additional Professional Spa & Massage products for select Professional Businesses. To inquire about current availability for this service, please email us at with Subject Line: Professional Spa & Massage